10M16DCF484C8G
Интель
- Lifecycle
- Active
- Stock
- 6504 ПКС
- Package
- BGA-484
- Series
- Встроенные - FPGA (Field Programmable Gate Array)
Это подробное сравнение 10M16DCF484C8G и 10M16DAF256C8G предоставляет ценную информацию об их технических характеристиках и ключевых особенностях. Мы подробно рассматриваем важные факторы, включая соответствие требованиям RoHS, статус REACH, серию, способ монтажа, тип корпуса и другие соответствующие характеристики. Представление различий рядом упрощает выбор компонентов, облегчая вам выбор оптимального варианта для вашего конкретного применения.
Replacement verdict
The 10M16DCF484C8G and 10M16DAF256C8G are functionally compatible as both are Intel MAX 10 FPGA devices sharing the same 16,000 logic elements, core voltage, and speed grade, but they differ in package type and pin count, requiring PCB redesign for physical substitution.
Интель
Интель
Rows are prioritized by design impact. Highlighted values require attention during substitution.
Key electrical and mechanical differences between the two devices
| Parameter | 10M16DCF484C8G | 10M16DAF256C8G | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Package / Case | 484-FBGA (23x23) | 256-FBGA (17x17) | Package footprint and pin count determine PCB layout, routing, and whether the two devices are physically interchangeable on an existing board. |
| Number of I/Os | 320 | 178 | Available user I/O pins directly limit how many external signals and peripherals the FPGA can interface with. |
| Total RAM Bits | 562176 | 562176 | Embedded memory capacity affects the size of buffers, FIFOs, and data storage that can be implemented on-chip. |
| Number of Logic Elements | 16000 | 16000 | Logic element count defines the amount of programmable logic available for implementing custom digital functions. |
| Number of LABs / CLBs | 1000 | 1000 | Logic array block count reflects the granularity of the programmable fabric and influences place-and-route efficiency. |
| Operating Temperature | 0°C to 85°C (TJ) | 0°C to 85°C (TJ) | Temperature range determines suitability for commercial versus industrial or automotive environments. |
| Voltage - Supply | 1.15V to 1.25V | 1.15V to 1.25V | Core supply voltage must match the board power design for correct operation and reliability. |
| Mounting Type | Surface Mount | Surface Mount | Mounting style affects assembly process compatibility and mechanical attachment to the PCB. |
| Speed Grade | 8 | 8 | Speed grade indicates maximum achievable clock frequency and timing performance of the device. |
Send your BOM and application constraints for technical and sourcing review.
Use manufacturer datasheets as the final authority.
| Specification | 10M16DCF484C8G | 10M16DAF256C8G |
|---|---|---|
| Series | MAX® 10 | MAX® 10 |
| Part Status | Active | Active |
| Number of LABs/CLBs | 1000 | 1000 |
| Number of Logic Elements/Cells | 16000 | 16000 |
| Total RAM Bits | 562176 | 562176 |
| Number of I/O | 320 | 178 |
| Voltage - Supply | 1.15V ~ 1.25V | 1.15V ~ 1.25V |
| Mounting Type | Surface Mount | Surface Mount |
| Operating Temperature | 0°C ~ 85°C (TJ) | 0°C ~ 85°C (TJ) |
The primary differences are package type, pin count, and I/O availability. The 10M16DCF484C8G is offered in a 484-pin FineLine BGA (FBGA) package, while the 10M16DAF256C8G uses a 256-pin FineLine BGA package. Both devices share the same 16,000-logic-element density and C8 speed grade, but the larger 484-pin package provides more user I/O pins than the 256-pin variant.
Yes. Both devices belong to the Intel (Altera) MAX 10 family and have the same 16,000 logic elements (LEs), 5,888 Kbits of M9K embedded memory, and 288 embedded 18x18 multipliers. The core logic architecture is identical; only the package and its associated pinout differ.
No. The two devices have different package footprints (484-pin FBGA vs 256-pin FBGA) and different pin counts, so they are not pin-to-pin compatible. A direct drop-in replacement is not possible without a PCB redesign.
Yes. Both the 10M16DCF484C8G and 10M16DAF256C8G are MAX 10 devices featuring dual configuration flash memory, allowing them to be configured via internal flash, JTAG, or external configuration sources. The configuration architecture is identical across both packages.
Both devices are specified for commercial temperature operation, typically 0°C to 85°C junction temperature (TJ), as indicated by the C8 speed grade suffix. Industrial and automotive temperature variants exist in the MAX 10 family but are denoted by different suffixes.
The 10M16DCF484C8G offers more user I/O pins due to its larger 484-pin FBGA package. The 10M16DAF256C8G, with its 256-pin FBGA package, provides fewer user I/O pins. Exact I/O counts should be verified in the respective Intel MAX 10 device pin-out files.
Yes. Both the 10M16DCF484C8G and 10M16DAF256C8G are offered in RoHS-compliant, lead-free packages as standard from Intel and authorized distributors. The "G" suffix in both part numbers indicates RoHS compliance and lead-free construction.
Yes. Both devices operate from the same MAX 10 power supply rails, including VCCINT (1.2 V), VCCA (2.5 V or 3.0 V), and VCCIO (1.2 V to 3.3 V depending on I/O standard). The power requirements are determined by the silicon die, which is identical across both packages.